Know the Forum  |  Newsletter  |  Spices 'n' India  |  Members Directory  |  What's New  |  Write to Us
 Home
 Spices Menu >> Description & Distribution | Uses | Export

Botanical Name  : Cinnamomum verum
Family                  : Lauraceae
Part Used          : Bark
Grades              : Available as dried quills, Cinnamon oil and oleoresins
Indian Names International Names
Bengali
Gujarathi
Hindi
Kannada
Malayalam
Marathi
Oriya
Punjabi
Sanskrit
Tamil
: Dalchini
: Dalchini
: Darchini
: Dalchini
: Karuvapatta
: Dalchini
: Dalchini
: Dalchini
: Darushila
: Karuvapatte
Latin 
Spanish 
French 
German 
Swedish 
Arabic 
Dutch 
Italian 
Portuguese 
Russian 
Japanese 
Chinese 
: Cinnmomum zelanicum
: Canela
: Cannelle
: Zimt
: Kanel
: Qurfa
: Kannel
: Cannella
: Canela
: Koritsa
: Seiron-nikkei
: Jou-kwei

 


Description & Distribution 
Indigenous to Sri Lanka, Cinnamon is one of the oldest known spice to man. Cinnamon was the first oriental spice to appear in Europe through the Arab merchants. It is now grown in India, Brazil, Indonesia, W.Indies, South China and other Indian Ocean Islands. This spice is closely related to Cassia and tejpat, but considered superior to them. True Cinnamon is the dried bark of Cinnamomum Verum, a small bushy, evergreen tree. The barks are removed in two longitudinal strips and fermented in covered heaps for 24 hours. The epidermis, cortex , green cork are removed by scraping, the quills are dried and packed one inside the other.

Cinnamon is delicately fragrant and slightly sweet.

Cinnamon is cultivated in sandy soil in the form of a shrub to facilitate harvesting.

Major production centres are parts of South India - notably Kerala and the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

Harvest Season : June to Dec
Marketing Season : Aug to Feb

 Spices Menu >> Description & Distribution | Uses | Export                                



Uses
It is used in foods, beverages and liquors. Cinnamon is used both in sweet and savory dishes, rice dishes, chocolate desserts, cakes, drinks and to flavor wine. It is widely used for making incense pomandero and potpourris. Cinnamon oil is an international favorite in beverages and perfumery. Cinnamon oleoresin is used as a popular flavor for processed foods.

Ancient Egyptians used it for fumigation and embalming. As early as 2700 BC, Cinnamon was used in China as a medicine for relieving nausea, fever, diarrhea and menstrual problems.

It is used for stimulating gastric and digestive juices and carmi. It is noted for its antiseptic and antinycotic value. It forms a part of most of the tooth pastes as it fights tooth decay and gum diseases. It is used as an antiseptic that helps kill bacteria, fungi and viruses. It helps to clear urinary tract infections and in diabetic patients, it metabolizes sugar using less insulin. A powerful antiseptic pack for acne, lumps and pustules, it finds an important place in cosmetics, perfumery and toiletries.

 Spices Menu >> Description & Distribution | Uses | Export                               



Export
At present there is no significant export of Cinnamon from India.

 Spices Menu >> Description & Distribution | Uses | Export                               
Know the Forum  |  Spices Showcase  |  Newsletter  |  Spices 'n' India  |  Members Directory  |  What's New  |  Write to Us   |  Home